2004 State Competition Results

KAPOS FINAL RESULTS
KAPOS CHEERLEADING COMPETITIONS 

(REGIONAL COMPETITION RESULTS BELOW) 

STATE COMPETITION DATE: March 20, 2004 

STATE TRADITIONAL COMPETITION

PLACE (Named for) SQUAD
1 (Jane Meyer) George Rogers Clark – Region 10
2 East Carter Blue – Region 16
3 Madison Central – Region 11
4 Pikeville White – Region 15
5 Williamsburg – Region 13

STATE COED COMPETITION

PLACE (Named for) SQUAD
1 (Richard Bedwell) Bullitt Central – Region 8
2 Belfry – Region 15
3 Russell County – Region 12
4 Elliott County – Region 16
5 Graves County – Region 1

STATE 2 ½ MINUTE COMPETITION-Small

PLACE SQUAD
1 Perry County Central Red – Region 14
2 North Laurel
3    TIE FOR THIRD Butler Red – Region 6
3    TIE FOR THIRD Pikeville Maroon – Region 15
5 Owen County – Region 8

STATE 2 ½ MINUTE COMPETITION-Medium

PLACE SQUAD
1   TIE FOR FIRST Nelson County – Region 5
1   TIE FOR FIRST Reidland – Region 1
3 Somerset – Region 12
4 Tates Creek – Region 11
5 Perry County Central Black – Region 14

 

STATE 2 ½ MINUTE COMPETITION-Large

PLACE SQUAD
1 Paul Lawrence Dunbar – Region 11
2 Anderson County – Region 8
3 Henderson County – Region 2
4 Hazard – Region 14
5 Johnson Central – Region 15

BOYS’ SWEET SIXTEEN ®
GAME SITUATION COMPETITION

PLACE (Named for) SQUAD
1 (Brigid DeVries) Perry Co.  Central Red Region 14
2 Pleasure Ridge Park – Region 6
3 Wayne County – Region 12
4 Morgan County – Region 16
K-Pep Award Warren Central – Region 4

   GIRLS’ SWEET SIXTEEN ®

GAME SITUATION COMPETITION

 PLACE (Named for)  SQUAD
  1     (Tom Mills) Barren County – Region 4
  2 Wayne County – Region 12
  3 Perry Co.Central Black Region 14
4 East Carter – Region 16
K-Pep Award Pike County Central – Region 15

COACH OF THE YEAR

COACH SCHOOL
Sherrie Casey Belfry

DOUG & PAIGE GRANT SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Britini Blake Barnett Estill County High School

KAPOS 2004
REGIONAL COMPETITIONS

REGION DATE SITE RESULTS
1 3/7 Reidland

 

Traditional- Hickman County
2 1/2 Small- None
2 1/2 Medium- Reidland
2 1/2 Large- None
Coed- Graves County
K-Pep – (TIE) Graves County and Reidland
2 2/21 Hopkins County Traditional- Crittenden County
2 1/2 Small- Caldwell County
2 1/2 Medium – Madisonville
2 1/2 Large- Henderson County
Coed- Trigg County
K-Pep – Crittenden County
3 2/28 Breckinridge  County Traditional- Muhlenberg North
2 1/2 Small- Butler County
2 1/2 Medium- Ohio County
2 1/2 Large- Apollo
Coed- None
K-Pep – Butler County
4 3/6 Franklin- Simpson Traditional- Russellville
2 1/2 Small- Logan County
2 1/2 Medium- Greenwood
2 1/2 Large- None
Coed- None
K-Pep – Russellville
5 2/14 Nelson County Traditional- None
2 1/2 Small- Central Hardin
2 1/2 Medium-Nelson County
2 1/2 Large- Hart County
Coed- Bardstown
K-Pep – (TIE) Meade County & Washington County
6 2/28 Seneca Traditional- None
2 1/2 Small- Butler Red
2 1/2 Medium- Butler Blue
2 1/2 Large- None
Coed- Fairdale
K-Pep – Southern
7 2/28 Seneca Traditional- None
2 1/2 Small- Moore
2 1/2 Medium- Assumption
2 1/2 Large- Eastern
Coed- None
K-Pep –  Eastern
8 3/6 Shelby County Traditional- None
2 1/2 Small- Owen County
2 1/2 Medium- Scott County
2 1/2 Large- Anderson County
Coed- Bullitt Central
K-Pep – Bullitt Central
9 2/14 Simon Kenton Traditional- Scott (Gray)
2 1/2 Small- Conner
2 1/2 Medium- Scott (Blue)
2 1/2 LargeCovington Holmes
Coed- Covington Holy Cross
K-Pep – Conner
10 2/21 Mason County Traditional -GeorgeRogersClark
2 1/2 Small- Mason County
2 1/2 Medium- Estill County
2 1/2 Large- Pendleton County
Coed- None
K-Pep – Pendleton County
11 2/28 Madison Central Traditional- Madison Central
2 1/2 Small- Bryan Station
2 1/2 Medium- Tates Creek
2 1/2 Large- PL Dunbar
Coed- None
K-Pep – Tates Creek
12 3/6 Boyle
County
Traditional- Boyle County
2 1/2 Small- North Laurel
2 1/2 Medium- Somerset
2 1/2 Large- Lincoln County
Coed- Russell County
K-Pep – Russell County
13 2/22 (Sunday) Whitley County Traditional – Williamsburg
2 1/2 Small – Rockcastle County
2 1/2 Medium – Bell County
2 1/2 Large – Middlesboro
Coed – None
K-Pep – Jackson County
14 3/21 Perry County Central Traditional- Breathitt County
2 1/2 Small-Perry County Central Black
2 1/2 Medium-Perry County Central Red
2 1/2 Large- Hazard
Coed- Whitesburg
K-Pep – Perry Co. Central Red
15 3/29 (Sunday) Johnson Central Traditional- Pikeville White
2 1/2 Small- Pikeville Maroon
2 1/2 Medium- Belfry
2 1/2 Large- Johnson Central
Coed- Belfry
K-Pep – Belfry Coed
16 3/6 West Carter Traditional- East Carter Blue
2 1/2 Small- East Carter Red
2 1/2 Medium- West Carter Maroon
2 1/2 Large- Russell
Coed- Elliott County
K-Pep – (TIE) Lewis County and West Carter Maroon

 

 

Copyright © 1999-2004 Kentucky Association of Pep Organization Sponsors, All rights reserved