Competition Results – State Middle School & Elementary

2016-2017 MIDDLE SCHOOL & ELEMENTARY STATE RESULTS
Saturday, December 17, 2016 – KY Horse Park Alltech Arena, Lexington

Elementary Small Division
1st    Marie Roberts-Caney – Region 14
2nd  Stopher – Region 7
3rd   Pikeville – Region 15
4th   Rodburn – Region 16

Elementary Large Division
1st    Johns Creek – Region 15
2nd   Farmer – Region 6
3rd    Clearfield – Region 16
4th    Burning Springs – Region 13

Middle School Small Division
1st    Foley – Region 11
2nd   Mt. Washington – Region 6
3rd    Chavies – Region 14
4th    Rowan County – Region 16

Middle School Medium Division
1st    Eastside White – Region 6
2nd   E. J. Hayes – Region 11
3rd    Somerset Meece – Region 12
4th    JCTMS – Region 7

Middle School Large Division
1st      Eastside Blue – Region 6
2nd    Morton – Region 11
3rd     Johns Creek – Region 15
4th     Harrison County – Region 10

Middle School Super Large Division
1st     Crosby – Region 7
2nd    Barren County – Region 4
3rd     Clay County – Region 13
4th     Belfry – Region 15

2015-2016 MIDDLE SCHOOL & ELEMENTARY STATE RESULTS
Saturday, December 19, 2015 – KY Horse Park Alltech Arena, Lexington

Elementary Small Division
1st    R. G. Eversole – Region 14
2nd  South Magoffin – Region 15
3rd   Flemingsburg – Region 16
4th   Rodburn – Region 16
5th   Tygart Creek – Region 16
6th   St. Bernard – Region 6

Elementary Large Division
1st    Farmer – Region 6
2nd   Marie Roberts-Caney – Region 14
3rd    Johns Creek – Region 15
4th    Prichard – Region 16
5th    Greathouse – Region 7
6th    McBrayer – Region 16
7th    Taylor (Bracken Co.) – Region 10
8th    Clearfield – Region 16
9th    LBJ – Region 14

Middle School Small Division
1st    Eastside – Region 6
2nd   Chavies – Region 14
3rd    Foley – Region 11
4th    Grayson County – Region 3
5th    A. B. Combs – Region 14
6th    Drakes Creek – Region 4
7th    Campbell County – Region 10
8th    Hazard – Region 14
9th    T. K. Stone – Region 5
10th  Noe – Region 7
11th  Elkhorn City – Region 15
12th  South Laurel – Region 12
13th Rowan County White – Region 16
14th  Spencer County – Region 8
15th Crittenden County – Region 2

Medium Division
1st    Eastside – Region 6
2nd   Northern (Pulaski Co.) – Region 12
3rd    Harrison County – Region 10
4th    East Oldham – Region 8
5th    Burns – Region 3
6th    Turkey Foot – Region 9
7th    B. Michael Caudill – Region 11
8th    Clark Moores – Reg11
9th    Southern (Pulaski Co.) – Region 12
10th  Johnson County – Region 15
11th  John L. Ramsey – Region
12th  James Madison – Region 2
13th  East Perry – Region 14
14th  Russell County – Region 4
15th  East Carter – Region 16
16th  Carrithers – Region 7

Large Division
1st      Somerset – Region 12
2nd    Corbin – Region 13
3rd     Barret Traditional – Region 7
4th     East Hardin – Region 5
5th     E. J. Hayes – Region 11
6th     Zoneton – Region 6
7th     R. D. Campbell – Region 10
8th     South Warren – Region 4
9th     Farristown – Region 11
10th  Sebastian – Region 14
11th  Lewis County – Region 16
12th  Daviess County – Region 3
13th  Camp Ernst – Region 9
14th  Millard – Region 15

Super Large Division
1st     Jessie Clark – Region 11
2nd     Crosby – Region 7
3rd     Morton – Region 11
4th     Conner – Region 9
5th     West Jessamine – Region 12
6th     Fleming Neon – Region 14
7th     Barren County – Region 4
8th     North Oldham – Region 8
9th     North Laurel – Region 13
10th  Louisa – Region 15
11th  Bracken County – Region 10
12th  Farnsley – Region 6
13th  Morgan County – Region 16
14th  Owensboro – Region 3
15th  Willard – Region 14

2014-2015 MIDDLE SCHOOL & ELEMENTARY STATE RESULTS
Saturday, January 10, 2015 – McBrayer Arena, EKU

Elementary Small Division
1st Chavies – Region 14
2nd Prichard – Region 16
3rd Lewis County Central – Region 16
4th South Magoffin – Region 15
5th Rodburn – Region 16
6th St. Bernard – Region 6

Elementary Large Division
1st Marie Roberts Caney – Region 14
2nd Farmer – Region 6
3rd Stopher – Region 7
4th Greathouse – Region 7
5th Whitley Central – Region 13
6th Flemingsburg – Region 16
7th Taylor (Bracken Co.) – Region 10
8th Kerrick – Region 6
9th LBJ – Region 14

Small Division
1st Pikeville – Region 15
2nd Northern (Pulaski Co.) – Region 12
3rd Harrison County – Region 10
4th A. B. Combs – Region 14
5th Barret – Region 7
6th Hancock County – Region 3
7th Bernheim – Region 6
8th Foley – Region 11
9th Anderson – Region 8
10th Grayson County – Region 3
11th Drakes Creek – Region 4
12th Bullitt Lick – Region 6
13th Webster County – Region 2

Medium Division
1st Eastside – Region 6
2nd Southern (Pulaski Co.) – Region 12
3rd Woodland – Region 10
4th Conner – Region 9
5th Burns – Region 3
6th Belfry – Region 15
7th College View – Region 3
8th Noe – Reg 7
9th Shelby West – Region 8
10th Barren County – Region 4
11th Morton – Region 11
12th Simons – Region 16
13th James Madison – Region 2
14th Hazard – Region 14
15th T. K. Stone – Region 5

Large Division
1st Caudill – Region 11
2nd Union County – Region 3
3rd Twenhofel – Region 9
4th Jessie Clark – Region 11
5th East Perry – Region 14
6th Clay County – Region 13
7th Spencer County – Region 8
8th Robert D. Campbell – Region 10
9th Johnson Traditional – Region 7
10th South Warren – Region 4
11th St. Bernard – Region 6
12th West Jessamine – Region 12
13th Lewis County – Region 16
14th Daviess County – Region 3
15th East Hardin – Region 5

Super Large Division
1st Turkey Foot – Region 9
2nd E. J. Hayes – Region 11
3rd Bowling Green – Region 4
4th Eastside – Region 6
5th Valley – Region 15
6th Rowan County – Region 16
7th North Oldham – Region 8
8th Knox Central – Region 14
9th East Carter – Region 16
10th Adair County – Region 5
11th Willard – Region 14
11th Bracken County – Region 10
13th Owensboro – Region 3
14th Johnson Traditional – Region 7

2014-2015 KAPOS OPEN HIGH SCHOOL
CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Saturday, January 10, 2015 – McBrayer Arena, EKU

Division A Small
1st Thomas Nelson – Region 5
2nd Fort Campbell – Region 2

Division A Medium
1st Owen County – Region 8
2nd Crittenden County – Region 2
3rd Clinton County – Region 4
4th Livingston Central – Region 2

Division A Large
1st Monroe County – Region 4

Division B Small
1st Letcher County Central – Region 14
2nd McCreary Central – Region 12
3rd Whitley County – Region 13

Division B Medium
1st Elizabethtown – Region 5
2nd Rowan County – Region 16
3rd Grayson County – Region 3
4th Knox Central – Region 13

Division B Large
1st Butler County – Region 3
2nd Grant County – Region 8

Division B Super Large
1st Conner – Region 9

Division B Coed
1st Russell County – Region 4
2nd Pendleton County – Region 10

2013-2014 MIDDLE SCHOOL & ELEMENTARY STATE RESULTS
Saturday, January 11, 2014 – McBrayer Arena, EKU

Elementary Division
1st Marie Roberts Caney – Region 14
2nd Flemingsburg – Region 16
3rd Farmer – Region 6
4th Greathouse – Region 7
5th Pleasant View – Region 13
6th Taylor – Bracken County – Region 10

Small Division
1st Bluegrass – Region 5
2nd Belfry – Region 15
3rd South Laurel – Region 13
4th Shelby West – Region 8
5th Foley – Region 11
6th A. B. Combs – Region 14
7th Harrison County – Region 10
8th Garrard County – Region 12
9th East Carter – Region 16
10th Noe – Region 7
11th Auburn – Region 4
12th Benton – Region 1
13th Webster County – Region 2
14th R. A. Jones – Region 9 – DID NOT COME

Medium Division
1st Eastside – Region 6
2nd Southern – Region 12
3rd Union County – Region 2
4th Grayson County – Region 3
5th Bowling Green – Region 4
6th Madison County – Region 11
7th Burns – Region 3
8th Christian Academy Louisville-Reg 7
9th Clark – Region 10
10th Gray – Region 9
11th Barren County – Region 4
12th East Carter – Region 16
13th James T. Alton – Region 5
14th Powell County – Region 14
15th Spencer County – Region 8
16th Clay County – Region 13

Large Division
1st Crosby – Region 7
2nd East Hardin – Region 5
3rd Conner – Region 9
4th JCTMS – Region 7
5th College View – Region 3
6th South Warren – Region 4
7th Chavies – Region 14
8th East Oldham – Region 8
9th Simons – Region 16
10th Barrett – Region 7
11th Farnsley – Region 6
12th Boyd County – Region 16
13th Millard – Region 15
14th Jessie Clark – Region 11
15th Casey County – Region 12

Super Large Division
1st Turkey Foot – Region 9
2nd North Laurel – Region 12
3rd E. J. Hayes – Region 11
4th Shelby Valley – Region 15
5th Mt. Washington – Region 6
6th Eastside – Region 6
7th Bracken County – Region 10
8th Russell County – Region 4
9th LaRue County – Region 5
10th Johnson – Region 7
11th Shelby East – Region 8
12th Rowan County – Region 16
13th Owensboro – Region 3
14th Butler County – Region 3
15th McNabb – Region 10

Junior High Division
1st Pikeville
2nd Somerset

2012-2013 MIDDLE SCHOOL & ELEMENTARY STATE RESULTS
December 8, 2012 – McBrayer Arena, EKU Middle School

Small Division
1st Madison Middle School
2nd Wolfe County Middle School
3rd Boyle County Middle School
4th Menifee County Middle School

Middle School Medium Division
1st Eastside Middle School
2nd Southern Middle School
3rd A. B. Combs Middle School
4th Farristown Middle School

Middle School Large Division
1st Grayson County Middle School
2nd East Oldham Middle School
3rd Corbin Middle School
4th TIE Campbell County Middle School
4th TIE Eastside Middle School

Middle School Super Large Division
1st North Laurel Middle School
2nd Turkey Foot Middle School
3rd Verity Middle School
4th Chavies Elementary School

Junior High Small Division
1st Somerset

Junior High Super Large Division
1st Model

2012-2013 KAPOS COACH OF THE YEAR
Jennifer McKenzie – Reidland
2012-2013 KAPOS STELLA GILB SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
Alexandria Miller, South Laurel High School

2011-2012 STATE HIGH SCHOOL AT-LARGE RESULTS
February 18, 2012

TRADITIONAL
1ST Pikeville Maroon
(Jane Meyer Trophy)
2ND Letcher Central
3RD Rowan County
4TH East Carter
5TH Lawrence County

2 1/2 SMALL
1ST Perry County Central
2ND Madison Central
3RD Somerset Purple
4TH Madisonville North Hopkins
5TH Ballard

2 1/2 MEDIUM
1ST North Laurel
2ND Henry Clay
3RD Madison Central
4TH Ryle Black
5TH LaRue County

2 1/2 LARGE
1ST Paul Laurence Dunbar
2ND Elizabethtown
3RD George Rogers Clark
4TH Conner
5TH Pulaski County

2 1/2 SUPER LARGE
1ST Pleasure Ridge Park
2ND Butler Traditional
3RD Daviess County
4TH Prestonsburg
5TH Nicholas County

SMALL COED
1ST Reidland
(Richard Bedwell Trophy)
2ND Bullitt East
3RD Barren County
4TH